Home
Latest News
Wednesday, 04 March 2015 21:32

Counties 2015 - Weekend 2

It was another successful weekend for CABSC at Counties so a big well done to all those swimmers who represented the club.  There were some fantastic swims and 93 PB’s recorded out of 110 swims which is a fantastic achievement and brings the total PB tally so far to 193!!

Congratulations to all our medalists.  Jacob Carrington from County Squad won gold in the 14U 100 FC in 59:11.  This was the first time Jacob had gone under 60 seconds which is an amazing achievement for a 13 year old and he now qualifies for the Midland Championships. Rosie Rudin added to her medal collection winning gold in the Open 100 and 200 BK and gave our younger swimmers a great demonstration of shoulder rotation and underwater work on backstroke.  Rosie set a new club record in the 100 BK (1:02:38).

Silver medals went to Jack Wilson in the Open 400 IM and CDS swimmer Becky Whittaker in the 10 years 200BK and 400FC.   Becky also took bronze in the 200 Fly along with Jack Wilson in the Open 400FC and Amber Keegan in the Open 200BK.  Isobel Filer qualified for the final of the 14U 200 fly and took the bronze medal in a PB of 2:35:31, narrowly missing out on the Midland qualifying time.  

Congratulations also go to Jess Doherty who achieved her first Midlands time for this year in the 14U 200BK.    County Swimmer Will Halstead could hardly contain his excitement when he saw the electronic timing board after the 12U 50 Breast.  Will led from the front and swam 38.93 to qualify for Midlands.  We also had a number of swimmers narrowly missing qualification but who are on course for later on in the year.
Finally, after a long day at Beechdale, 10 year old Lilly Cherry stayed on into the evening to swim the 800FC and shaved a massive 25 seconds off the 800FC club record which she currently holds!!

Here’s a note from CDS Coach Kate Vines, who coached the team this weekend…..

“It’s been a few years since I was last at the county age groups… in fact, apart from a momentary blip when I thought it would be fun to compete as a 32 year old (!?) , it’s been over 20 years since competing at my own counties! Returning as a coach was such a great experience; I felt every swim as though it was my own!  Memories came flooding back as to how the nerves felt, how the races felt (especially that 200 fly!) and that feeling of touching the wall and knowing that all that hard training had paid off. Seeing swimmers who have worked hard on various aspects of their swimming, putting it into action in their races and getting the results they deserved was particularly impressive… We had some AMAZING starts and turns in some of those races!  The real highlight for me was seeing so many PBs being totally smashed to pieces ... it made for some really exciting races... the result of which is that I now have no voice!  Not only was blown away by the CABSC performances, but also by the way the team conducted themselves throughout the weekend.  They really did do themselves, their parents and the CABSC coaches proud.
WELL DONE to all the swimmers and a massive THANK YOU for easing me in gently!”

The next Counties video will be appearing here soon….

Written by Katey Cox

Tuesday, 03 March 2015 10:50

BIG congratulations

Well done to CABSC County Squad swimmers JAMIE LODGE and JACK EDIS, on their invitation to take part in the EMASA Regional Training Camp on the 4th and 5th April at Loughborough University.

Congratulations guys, a fantastic achievement.

Mark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, 23 February 2015 21:56

Counties 2015 - First Weekend

Well done to all our swimmers who competed at Counties last weekend, we are very proud of you and how you represented CABSC both in and out of the pool.  The competition got off to a great start for the team and there were some super swims.  Out of the 137 races entered there were 100 PB’s and some of these were big reductions.  We dominated the podium and congratulations go to the following swimmers who were medallists:

  • Jacob Carrington Junior County Champion 200 FC, 50 Back, 50 Fly,Silver Medallist Junior 200Back, 100IM, 100 Fly
  • Tom Roberts Senior County Champion 50 Back, 200 Back , Silver Medallist Senior 200 FC
  • Rosie RudinSenior County Champion 100 IM, Silver Medallist Senior 100 Fly
  • Jack Wilson Silver Medallist Senior 1500m FC
  • Becky Whittaker Bronze Medallist 10 years 200 FC and 400 IM

The BAGCAT tables look good, Midland Qualifying times were achieved by Jacob Carrington, Tom Roberts, Jack Wilson and Isobel Filer and new club records were set by Jacob Carrington, James Cox, Jack Edis and Tom Roberts.  

A big thank you to Mark and the coaching to team; to our officials Pete, Liz, Kate, Denis, Kath and Steve; to our team managers Sara, Tania, Sam, Hannah, Katey and Tracie and to all our parents for their support (I know there were a few headaches and sore voices at the end of the weekend!!)

We look forward to some great racing (and more kicks off the walls) at the next weekend.

If you are logged in, you will be able to see a special video of the First Weekend on this Home Page 

Written by Katey Cox

Thursday, 05 February 2015 15:20

Nottinghamshire Sports Awards

Four of our CABSC members were shortlisted finalists for awards at a prestigious event held last night at the Nottingham Conference Centre to celebrate Nottinghamshire sporting successes in 2014 in front of a packed audience of guests and sporting stars from across a wide range of local sport, professional and amateur, with some famous local presenters. This was a celebration of individual athletes, teams, coaches and volunteers who made notable achievements in 2014.

Rebecca Schinagl for Junior Coach of the Year - Finalist

Three of our finalists made it to the last 3 in their category, and got their pictures on the big screens, which is a fantastic achievement given the high level of the other nominees achievements.

Mark Moore for Community Coach of the Year - (this was won by a well deserved Ruth Pickthorne who coaches a back-to-netball ladies club).

Rosie Rudin for Junior Sportsperson of the Year - (this was won by Ellie Downie a talented gymnast aiming for Rio 2016 working with Claire Starkey who won the Performance Coach of the Year)

Rosie Needham for Young Coach of the Year - (this was won by Ashley Hewitt for rowing)

Well done to everyone, a great achievement!

 

 

 

 

 

Page 1 of 25

Training Changes

Fixtures

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund