Home
Latest News
Tuesday, 26 April 2016 09:27

Stage 1 gala April 23rd

Winners - with 18 first places! A great result for our young largely inexperienced team on Saturday at Sutton - many doing their very first league gala but supported by some older already accomplished swimmers - our 10 and 11yr olds! Fantastic team spirit with all swimmers loudly supporting each other. Thanks to Ian and Rosie for covering Coaching duties, Lucy for team managing, Amanda and Sally for TK and Sharon for being our Judge. Thanks also to our door/raffle/water team - Nick B (who stood in at the last minute), Kath M and Chas Kielty.

Well done star team! - Noor, Immy, Charlotte G, Amelie, Billy, James B, George, Cameron, Anastassia, Natasha, Ryan, Elliot, Jenna L, Jenna M, Bella, Frankie, Declan, Ollie.

 

Monday, 25 April 2016 19:45

Regional Championships 2016 - Weekend 1

Good luck to all of our swimmers who have qualified for this weekends Regional Championships at Ponds Forge.  Representing CABSC we have Jacob Carrington, Tom Fletcher, Sandy Jarvis, George Partridge and Jack Reddington.  We also have a number of CABSC swimmers representing NOVA - James Cox, Kris Moodley, Jack Wilson, Lilly Cherry,  Jessica Doherty,  Kelsey Giles, Amy Mead and Rosie Rudin.  We wish you all the best of luck.

Thursday, 21 April 2016 11:46

Derby & Notts League Round 1

Our young age group swimmers competed in the first round of the  Derby & Notts League last weekend at Worksop and were up against tough competition from favourites Sutton and a very strong Arnold squad.  Mark Moore predicted we would come away with 180 points and he wasn't far off with his prediction as the team came away in 3rd place with 181 points behind Arnold (196 points) and winners Sutton A (207).  We had some young swimmers representing CABSC in a league for the first time - well done to Maisie Bunn, Ava Buxton and Christie Finch.   Some great swims and good team work in the relays (no DQs either!) and quite a few of our team had to swim up an age catagory.  Winners of the individual events on the night were Lewis Warner (50 FC), Cam Breedon (25 Breast), Cam Breedon, Elliot Sibley, Lewis Warner & Ryan Lang (Medley Relay), James Cox (50 Fly), Tristan Teasdale, Elliot Sibley, James Cox and Ollie Dodders ( Medley Relay), Becky Whittaker, Frankie Berry, Bella Findlay, Lilly Cherry (Medley Relay), Elliot Sibley (50 Breast), Lewis Warner, Matthew Cox, Ryan Lang, Elliot Sibley (Freestyle Relay).   Thanks to all our poolside helpers too.  Results can be found on the website and the next round will be on Saturday 14th May - team to be confirmed.

Tuesday, 12 April 2016 23:19

British Champs 2016

Swimmers at the Portland session tonight took a quick break from training to watch the action at the British Champs in Glasgow.  They saw Adam Peaty secure his Olympic place in the Mens 100 Breaststroke final and then the highlight of the evening session was the Womens 400m Individual Medley final which saw CABSC Rosie Rudin up against favourite and double Olympian Hannah Miley and her rival Aimee Willmott.  It was always going to be a tall order to beat these girls and there was no stopping Miley who was on top form coming in at 4:33:40, which was well under the olympic qualifying time of 4:35:46.   Rosie was outside her Junior World Record and came 5th in 4:46:02 but what a fantastic achievement to compete on this stage.  Our young age group swimmers are certainly inspired by you Rosie - well done from everyone at the club.  Special mention also to Amber Keegan who competed in the Tokyo Target final for the 400IM and came in 5th place in a time of 4:58:38.  Amber used to compete for CABSC until she moved to the City of Sheffield for her university studies.  She's big sister to CABSC JDS swimmer Freya.   The championships are streamed live daily on the British Swimming Website.

 

 

Page 1 of 46

Training Changes

Fixtures

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund