Archived News Items
Monday, 10 July 2017 11:22

Junior Gala Presentation 2017

Written by 

The swimmers who competed in this years junior gala celebrated with a pool party and buffet followed by the presenting of awards to this years school year winners.  Well done to all those who have competed throughout 2016/17 - we've seen some fantastic improvements and lots of new pb's and it's been a great opportunity for our very young swimmers to get a taste of competing in our home pool.  Big thanks go to Kath Needham who co-ordinates this annual event and also organises the party for the swimmers and thank you also to all our volunteers who make these events happen.  It's always nice to see our older swimmers helping out and giving something back to the club.  If you are not able to swim next year but would like to come and help out then please see Kath.   Congratulations to this years winners :

Year 1 gold Chloe Cavan

Yr 2 gold – Abigail Archer and William Newham, silver- Alice Lacey and Jamie Radmall, bronze – Sophia Lamb and Charlie Henderson

Yr 3 gold – Ruby Wetherill and Ben Roberts, silver – Heidi Harris and Ashton Ward, bronze- Alice Sharlotte and Harry Dudill

Yr 4 gold- Molly Roderick and Oliver Hopkin, silver - Jessica Marriott and Toby Hughes, bronze – Evie Sibley and Billy Kielty

Yr 5 gold Ava Buxton and Matthew Cox, silver – Immie Stamp and James Berry, bronze – Charlotte Grimes and Jenson Ward

Yr 6 gold Christie Finch and Elliot Sibley, silver – Natasha Richardson and Noah Rai, bronze – Anastassia   Walker and James Kench

Yr 7’s (an invitational trial so didn’t get any medals) – first was Jenna Marriott, 2nd was Jenna Leeks and 3rd was Maddison Snelgrove

Yr 8’s (invitational trial) - first was Holly Grimes and Will Turnock, 2nd was Callum Retzlaff and 3rd was Seb Brett 

Training Changes

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund