Home
Latest News
Wednesday, 24 May 2017 15:05

Midlands Masters 2017

CABSC had 4 swimmers competing in this competition on May 14/15th at Pingles in Nuneaton. Christine Gillard in the 60-64 age group had an incredible day winning 3 individual golds (100fly, 200fly and 100fc) and a bronze in the 50fc. The 2 Katies (Loker and Vines) picked up another 3 golds between them (Kate V in the 40-44 age group, 100 and 200 fly and Katie L in the 30-34 age group 200Br). On the Sunday Mark Patterson came away with a gold in the 50-54 age group (200IM) and a silver (200fc).

A total medal haul for CABSC of 7 Golds, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze! Don't forget, swimmers over 18 are entitled to race at this meet so lets get a few more signed up fpr next year and see if we can build on these great results!

Friday, 12 May 2017 06:15

New club record

Congratulations to Ava Buxton in County Squad who set two new club records at the weekend competing at the Windsor Spring Meet.  Ava set new records in the 9 year old girls 100m Freestyle (1:21:07) and 100m Breaststroke (1:40:45).  Well done Ava!

Last weekend saw the best of the regions swimmers competing at Corby International pool in this years East Midland ASA Championships.  It was a long weekend of back to back racing followed by evening finals for every event including 400's so a demanding schedule especially for those entering multiple events over the weekend. CABSC had one swimmer, Declan Breedon, who qualified for the 50 and 100 backstroke but we also had a number of our swimmers representing NOVA -Lottie Warsop, Becky Whittaker, Lilly Cherry, Lewis Warner, Noah Rai, Will Turnock,Frankie Berry, Elliot Sibley, James Cox, Beau Cann Livingstone and Cameron Breedon who unfortunately couldn't compete due to injury.

Well done to all the above swimmers who made the tough qualifying times and congratulations to NOVA medalists, Elliot Sibley who won silver in the 11/12 year boys 50m Breaststroke in a new club record of 38.80 and Becky Whittaker who won bronze in the 11/12 years 100m and  200m Backstroke and 400IM.  Also making finals were Lilly Cherry (7th in 13 year 400m Freeestyle), Will Turnock (7th in the 13 year 100m Fly), Elliot Sibley (7th in 11/12 year 100m Breast), Becky Whittaker (7th in 13 year 400m IM, 7th in 11/12 year 100 fly and 8th in 11/12 year 200 free) and James Cox (6th in 13 year 100m back).

 

 

 

Saturday, 15 April 2017 17:33

Derby & Notts Round 1

This years Derby & Notts League got off to a great start last weekend as our under 12 swimmers competed against Mansfield, Hucknall, Falcon and Arnold in round 1 at Hucknall pool.

Representing the club were:

9’s – James Berry, Oliver Hopkin, Immy Stamp, Molly Roderick, Noor Scothern

10’s – Matt Cox, George Cummings, Ava Buxton, Maisie Bunn,

11’s – Ben Curson, Elliot Sibley, Lewis Warner, Charlotte Allbones, Bronwyn Groves, Christie Finch, Anastassia Walker

12’s – James Cox, Frankie Berry, Lilly Cherry, Becky Whittaker, Lottie Warsop

It was an easy first round draw for CABSC and despite losing a number of swimmers due to injury/holidays, we managed to win 39 out of 47 events and some by quite a margin.  CABSC finished up with an 84 point lead over Arnold.  Full results are on the website.

As we progress through the rounds the competition will become tougher and we will need to maximise the points to ensure a place in this years final. 

 

 

 

Training Changes

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund