Home
Latest News
Monday, 10 July 2017 11:22

Junior Gala Presentation 2017

The swimmers who competed in this years junior gala celebrated with a pool party and buffet followed by the presenting of awards to this years school year winners.  Well done to all those who have competed throughout 2016/17 - we've seen some fantastic improvements and lots of new pb's and it's been a great opportunity for our very young swimmers to get a taste of competing in our home pool.  Big thanks go to Kath Needham who co-ordinates this annual event and also organises the party for the swimmers and thank you also to all our volunteers who make these events happen.  It's always nice to see our older swimmers helping out and giving something back to the club.  If you are not able to swim next year but would like to come and help out then please see Kath.   Congratulations to this years winners :

Year 1 gold Chloe Cavan

Yr 2 gold – Abigail Archer and William Newham, silver- Alice Lacey and Jamie Radmall, bronze – Sophia Lamb and Charlie Henderson

Yr 3 gold – Ruby Wetherill and Ben Roberts, silver – Heidi Harris and Ashton Ward, bronze- Alice Sharlotte and Harry Dudill

Yr 4 gold- Molly Roderick and Oliver Hopkin, silver - Jessica Marriott and Toby Hughes, bronze – Evie Sibley and Billy Kielty

Yr 5 gold Ava Buxton and Matthew Cox, silver – Immie Stamp and James Berry, bronze – Charlotte Grimes and Jenson Ward

Yr 6 gold Christie Finch and Elliot Sibley, silver – Natasha Richardson and Noah Rai, bronze – Anastassia   Walker and James Kench

Yr 7’s (an invitational trial so didn’t get any medals) – first was Jenna Marriott, 2nd was Jenna Leeks and 3rd was Maddison Snelgrove

Yr 8’s (invitational trial) - first was Holly Grimes and Will Turnock, 2nd was Callum Retzlaff and 3rd was Seb Brett 

Sunday, 02 July 2017 09:10

NOVA squad moves

Congratulations to Noah Rai who will now be training with the Nottingham NOVA B2 squad. 

Wednesday, 28 June 2017 16:34

Derby & Notts FINAL 2017

Wednesday, 28 June 2017 16:27

Derby & Notts FINAL 2017

Saturday evening saw CABSC junior swimmers compete in the GRAND final of the Derby and Notts gala at Bramcote Leisure Centre.

The night started with a parade of the finalists around the pool before the 47 massively competitive events with the top 6 teams from the 2 counties battling it out to be champions.

As usual, the strength in depth of the City of Derby and Nottingham Leander meant that they forged ahead early on, finishing 1st and 2nd respectively but, with a truly amazing team performance, our Junior Stingrays secured a solid 3rd place on the night, moving up to take 3rd place in the overall league positions.  There were some great swims all round as every swimmer battled for every point.  

We had 7 first places :-

9s     James Berry, 25FC and Oliver Hopkin 25BK plus the Mixed FR relay (Oliver, James, Immy and Noor)

10s    Cameron Breedon, 50BR and 50BK

11s    Elliott Sibley, 50BR  plus the Boys Medley Relay (Lewis, Elliott, Noah and Ben)

However, the night belonged to the team who wore their shirts with pride and supported each other through every race.  Many thanks to the poolside support team, Lucy, Rich, Katrina, Matt and Liz and to the parents cheering from the gallery.

The evening finished with a celebratory team McDonalds, the awarding of the bronze medals to the whole team and one very proud coach.

Go Stingrays!

Mark

 

 

 

Training Changes

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund