Home
Latest News
Monday, 03 December 2012 09:57

Notts ASA Stage 1 Trophy Gala 2

Congratulations to the young team (8-11yr olds) who represented CABSC at Arnold on Saturday in this 2nd trophy gala of 2012. We came a creditable 2nd place to Leander, an improvement on the first gala results back in January! We had lots of swimmers competing for the first time and some ended up in first place! Special thanks to those parents who rushed their kids back from Ponds Forge to take part! And thanks to all pool support staff - Kim, Sam, Richard, Adam, Danielle, Becca, Kate and Coach Mark.

Parents don't forget to update any pb's - times are on the gala results pages.

Team was Lilly Cherry, Lottie Farley, Will Parker, Danny Rumble, Chloe Goulding, Olivia Hooper, Claudia Lister, Hermione Blackwood, Seb Brett, Jack Edis, Josh White, Tom Giles, Mia France, Lucy Wilson, Kris Moodley, Joe Rumble, Kya McBride, Kelsey Giles, Isobel Hose, James Clarke, Liam Meikle and Matthew Manterfield. Photo shows team captains Kya and Matt with the trophy.

Tuesday, 13 November 2012 17:45

Good Luck to Sam Wass

Sam Wass played his last match for the water polo team last week, before heading off to join the Royal Marines.  Sam has been a player for CABSC for 10 years, and will be missed by the rest of the team.  We wish him success in his new life.

Tuesday, 13 November 2012 17:32

Victory for men’s Water Polo team

Thursday 8th November saw our men’s water polo team beat South Derbyshire in the area Knockout Handicap competition. South Derbyshire fielded a men’s team with six County Level players, against our team which has six players under 18. Pictured receiving the cup is Charlie Henesy, at 13 our youngest player.

Tuesday, 23 October 2012 13:50

Novice Club Champs Report

The club’s presentation evening does not take place until January but we have already seen the first medalists of the season.  Like many swimmers before, the under nine swimmers have competed at the Club Championships.  For many, it will have been their first experience of competitive swimming.  It can be a quite daunting event.  I can remember my daughter’s first club championships – “There are women in the changing room!” was her description of the other competitors   Many doubts and fears are conquered during those first four races – Will I come first?  Will I come last?  Will my goggles stay on?  Can I really swim fly?

This year, many of those questioned will have been answered and all the swimmers will have gained valuable experience.

GALA ONE

The first race of the year was the 25m back.  The girl’s race had nine competitors.  Eight out of the nine girls swam PBs (although some need to update their times – hint, hint!) and I’m sure parents and coaches were very proud of their efforts.  1st Lilly Cherry (24.57), 2nd Becky Whittaker, 3rd Lottie Farley. The boys’ race followed.  Nine out of ten boys set new personal bests.  Parents please update these times via the website!  1st Danny Rumble (22.39) – 4 seconds off his PB, 2nd Will Parker, 3rd Joseph Johnson. The children didn’t have long to wait before the second swim of the night – 25m breast.  All nine of the girls swam new PBs – some by nearly 6 seconds!  Lilly Cherry (28.92) took the honours from Frankie Berry and Lucy Rathbone.  The boys’ race followed.  Seven of the nine boys set new PBs.  Special mention must go to Sebastian Lees who took over ten seconds off his previous best time!  The top three places were taken by the same boys as the backstroke but this time Joseph Johnson (29.65) came out on top, Danny Rumble followed with Will Parker third.

GALA THREE

Despite what most young swimmers believe, fly swimming was not invented by the Spanish as a torture method for the Inquisition.  It was, in fact, invented by an Australian during the 1930s.  Sydney Cavill developed the stroke in an attempt to improve breaststroke.  He was so successful, it led to many swimmers using the technique being disqualified from the U.S Olympic Trials. 

Gala three saw the under 9s compete in the gruelling 25m fly.  Older swimmers, with short memories, may have forgotten how far 25m fly feels when you’re eight years old.  It feels exactly like 200m fly does to a twelve year old.

The boys were first to tackle the event.  Six brave souls stood on the blocks and were gently sent on their way by a sympathetic starter.  All six set new PBs.  It was the third boys’ race and we had a third different winner.  Will Parker swam 24.80 to win, Danny Rumble came second with Joseph Johnson third.  Benedict Foote, Ben Taylor and Sebastian Lees finished in 4th-6th place. Eight girls then faced the challenge.  Again, all eight set personal bests.  Lottie Farley (27.88) came third and just kept out Lucy Rathbone (28.13). Becky Whittaker (24.86) came second with Lilly Cherry first in 24.69. Frankie Berry, Pippa Knox, Ruby Furman and Keisha Dowlman completed the group. The final, and fastest, race of the year for the under nines was the 25m Freestyle.  Eight of the nine girls set new PBs.  These will need to be updated with Richard Clarke via the website.  All eight of the boys recorded best times.  Both races were won by powerful, fast times.  Will Parker (17.58) won with a time only 0.49 off the club record.  Joseph Johnson and Danny Rumble came 2nd and 3rd.  In the girl’s race, Lilly Cherry zoomed in with a time of 19.75 (0.59 off the club record) to take first place.  Seven year old Becky Whittaker was second with Pippa Knox in third. 

All children performed fantastically in all four races.  They, nearly all, achieved new personal bests and gained valuable experience.  They are the future of the club and, by the look of it, the future looks bright.

Written by Matthew Britten

See the attached photo of some of the medalists at Gala 3 taken by Rosie.

 

Training Changes

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund