Home
Latest News
Monday, 09 October 2017 12:16

Top boy at Falcon Open Meet

Congratulations to county squad swimmer Ben Pierpoint who won the top boy award at the Falcon Open.  Ben came away with an impressive medal haul of  5 golds and a lovely trophy.  Ben hasn't been with CABSC very long, having previously come from Nottingham NOVA, and we are lucky to have such a fantastic swimmer on the team.  

Monday, 09 October 2017 12:07

New club record set at Falcon

Congratulations to county squad swimmer James Cox who set a new club record at the Falcon meet for the 12 year old boys 100 individual medley.  James swam a 4 second PB to set a new record of 1.11.80 breaking a 10 year record that was previously held by J Phenix Coyne. 

Monday, 09 October 2017 12:07

New club record set at Falcon

Congratulations to county squad swimmer James Cox who set a new club record at the Falcon meet for the 12 year old boys 100 individual medley.  James swam a 4 second PB to set a new record of 1.11.80 breaking a 10 year record that was previously held by J Phenix Coyne. 

Monday, 09 October 2017 11:37

Top Club at Falcon Open Meet

The first target meet of the new season and what a start it was.  We had a big contingent of swimmers from across all squads competing in this sprint meet hosted by Falcon SC at Hucknall and the results were fantastic.  Lots of new PBs being recorded and county times achieved which is great to see so early in the season after a long break away from the pool.  Finals followed the heats for all events except the 100 IM and it was great to be cheering on so many silver hats in every final. Congratulations to our medalists who finished as follows:

Golds were won by Ben Pierpoint, Oliver Hopkin, James Berry, Elliot Sibley,  Evie Sibley, Will Turnock, Molly Roderick, Annastasia Walker and Elspeth Moran

Silvers won by Jamie Sharp, Joe McCallion, Will Turnock, Toby Hughes, Claudia Lister, Noor Scothern, Oliver Hopkin, Elliot Sibley, Elspeth Moran, Jake Geary, Matthew Cox and James Cox

Bronze won by Noah Rai, Evie Sibley, Annastasia Walker, Toby Hughes, Joe McCallion, Noor Scothern, Matthew Cox

Well done to the following swimmers who also made the finals and finished in the top 6- Immy Stamp, Scarlett Soloman, Jensen Ward, Sophie Leveridge, Maddie Benton, Ruby Whitby, Mya Whitby, Charlotte Grimes and Frankie Berry.

At the end of the meet the top club award was announced and it went to CABSC which is a reflection of the amazing number of finalists we had and the great medal tally we came away with.  Sadly most the team had left by this point but we did manage to capture a picture of the few who hung around to receive the award.  What a fantastic way to start the season - well done to all our stingrays who swam and big thanks to our poolside team whether it be officiating or team managing/coaching our swimmers.  Great team effort.  

 

Training Changes

Fixtures

Sat Jan 20 @12:30
County Champs
Sun Jan 21
County Champs
Sat Jan 27 @18:00
Notts ASA Stage 1 Trophy Gala
Sat Feb 03
County Champs
Sun Feb 04
County Champs

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund