Home
Latest News
Sunday, 27 August 2017 08:41

Talent Development

Congratulations to Becky Whittaker and to Elliot Sibley who have been selected for the East Midlands Regional Camp.  This is a great achievement for both swimmers in recognition of their performance last season.  If any one else has been invited to these camps please let us know.

Sunday, 27 August 2017 08:29

World Class Wonder Woman

We're really proud that our CABSC coaches  Kate Vines and Vicky Schinagl represented CABSC at the World Masters Championships in Budapest over the summer and Kate is now officially the 6th fastest 200 flyer in her age group.  Many of the club were following her experience online and were cheering from their sunbeds or armchairs at the live streaming.  Kate is a great inspiration to our swimmers both as a coach and a swimmer on the CABSC team.  Well done ladies. 

We would like to wish County Squad swimmers Jacob Carrington, Amy Mead and Kris Moodley (Amy and Kris both competing under Nova's banner) the best of luck in the British Swimming Summer National Champs happening at Ponds Forge from Aug 2-6th.

Stop Press. Jacob also swam today 25th July in the 50m Bk at the British Summer Champs 2017 also at Ponds Forge, as did Amy Mead. Ex CABSC swimmer Amber Keegan, now with City of Sheffield, was the fastest Qualifier for the 400m IM  -  final later this evening on LIVE Streaming.

We would also like to pass on our best wishes and a BIG GOODLUCK to 2 of our squad Coaches competing at the Masters World Champs in Budapest during August. This competition follows on from the swimming World Champs which should be on Eurosport at least if not on normal TV! Unsure if the Masters World Champs is on TV?

Kate Vines (CDS) is entered in the 50fc, and the 100 and 200Fly. Vicki Schinagl (SDS) We would like to wihis entered in the 100fc, 200fc and 200BK

GO CABSC LADIES!! AND GO JACCOB, Amy and Kris!

Monday, 10 July 2017 11:22

Junior Gala Presentation 2017

The swimmers who competed in this years junior gala celebrated with a pool party and buffet followed by the presenting of awards to this years school year winners.  Well done to all those who have competed throughout 2016/17 - we've seen some fantastic improvements and lots of new pb's and it's been a great opportunity for our very young swimmers to get a taste of competing in our home pool.  Big thanks go to Kath Needham who co-ordinates this annual event and also organises the party for the swimmers and thank you also to all our volunteers who make these events happen.  It's always nice to see our older swimmers helping out and giving something back to the club.  If you are not able to swim next year but would like to come and help out then please see Kath.   Congratulations to this years winners :

Year 1 gold Chloe Cavan

Yr 2 gold – Abigail Archer and William Newham, silver- Alice Lacey and Jamie Radmall, bronze – Sophia Lamb and Charlie Henderson

Yr 3 gold – Ruby Wetherill and Ben Roberts, silver – Heidi Harris and Ashton Ward, bronze- Alice Sharlotte and Harry Dudill

Yr 4 gold- Molly Roderick and Oliver Hopkin, silver - Jessica Marriott and Toby Hughes, bronze – Evie Sibley and Billy Kielty

Yr 5 gold Ava Buxton and Matthew Cox, silver – Immie Stamp and James Berry, bronze – Charlotte Grimes and Jenson Ward

Yr 6 gold Christie Finch and Elliot Sibley, silver – Natasha Richardson and Noah Rai, bronze – Anastassia   Walker and James Kench

Yr 7’s (an invitational trial so didn’t get any medals) – first was Jenna Marriott, 2nd was Jenna Leeks and 3rd was Maddison Snelgrove

Yr 8’s (invitational trial) - first was Holly Grimes and Will Turnock, 2nd was Callum Retzlaff and 3rd was Seb Brett 

Training Changes

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund